Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "nuances" ?
The whole sentence is:
This article reviews these issues and highlights the nuances and challenges in the effectiveness of weight loss for treatment of obesity-induced hypertension.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi jpmax
It means very small differences. Small, distinct differences that have meaning.
"When I was in Japan I never learned the nuances of bowing." (which is true, btw. :) )
Hope that helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nuances are small subtle things that are not immediately known. Nuances in this context could mean the hidden benefits or burdens of weight loss.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?