Question
Aggiornato il
7 ott 2021
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What’s the dress code in the americans high school?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Many American high schools have no dress code other than a few things like “no shirts with offensive words.”
Other American high schools have minor dress codes. These might include things like no very short skirts and shoulders must be covered. Some students protest these kinds of dress codes because they are unfair to girls.
Very few, mostly specialty high schools, have strict dress codes, like a uniform for all students or all boys must wear ties.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It depends on the school. In general, your underwear (and bra, for girls) has to be covered. And clothes with inappropriate language or images are not allowed. For girls, spaghetti straps (tank tops with very thin straps) and tube tops (shirts with no straps) are not allowed because it can show bra straps. Crop tops (shirts that show the stomach) are not allowed. Skirts and shorts have to reach at least your fingertips with your hands by your side. Leggings and "jeggings" (leggings made of jean material) worn as pants are not allowed (because you can often see the outline of the person's underwear). At least, that's how it was in my high school about 10 years ago.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?