Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Portoghese (Portogallo)
0.01 <—— como se lê este número?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
We just read the number separately and say "ponto" where there's the point (.) :"zero ponto zero um".
Btw don't know if you have noticed but for example: 1/2 is 0.5 in the US right? But in portugal we don't use the full stop "." rather we use the "vírgula" (, comma) we use the "."(ponto) to help us read the big numbers like million for example (1.000.000). So 1/2=0,5. So in case if it was 0,01we would just read "zero vírgula zero um". Hope I help :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MoniqueSilva01 Obrigado por deixares estes áudios. Não sabia que dizem cada número separadamente assim. Não tem nenhum termo técnico? Por exemplo, um termo que seria usado nos campos de ciência e matemática?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
@dar123 if we're talking about math the 0,01 (which for english is 0.01) that 1 is in the centimal point ("casa das centésimas") so in this case we can say "uma centésima", if we're talking about money in euros we say "um cêntimo"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
@dar123 do you prefer if I explain things in english or portuguese? I ask this because I noticed that in your profile your portuguese is a beginner but when you're asking me questions in portuguese it looks at least intermediate? Did you forget to change it hahaha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
@dar 123 btw for example if you have 9,025 you can either say for example "nove vírgula zero dois cinco" or "nove vírgula zero vinte e cinco" (even in math we usually just say the number as it is so you don't have to worry to much with trying to say the term "centesimas" or "décimas"...)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MoniqueSilva01 I would loooove if you could explain in Portuguese :). As for the settings, I didn’t forget to change it, I just still view myself as a beginner since I’ve only been studying for 6 months or so
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
@dar123 okay, então da próxima vez que falar contigo eu explico em português 🤗
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)