Question
Aggiornato il
9 ott 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa to jam on the brakes ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It refers to driving and when the driver presses on the brake pedal really hard e.g. performing an emergency stop.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Lettone
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@feiwiekudampuli It means slowing down immediately. You can use it in a literal sense. For example if you drive in a car and you see a child playing on the road in front of you, you would jam on the brakes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
OK so it basically means that you have to brake quickly, right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means you actually do brake quickly.
It is also used in a figurative sense when someone who was busy doing something decides (or is forced) to stop doing it. It is the sort of phrase that might be used in an office. "We thought we had the go ahead, got the team ready, and then the boss jammed on the brakes!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
can I also use it when I want to describe that I want to undo or cancel something and bring something to a stop?
- Lettone
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@feiwiekudampuli definitely. Like when your friend is about to do something really stupid or crazy, then you can tell him to jam on the brakes. But I'd use such expressions only among friends, not business partners.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco