Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which sounds more natural as a name of a committee covering many zoos and aquariums?
1. Zoo and Aquarium National Committee, or
2. Zoos and Aquariums National Committee
Thanks in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
of those... 1.
but better: national committee on Zoos and Aquariums
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
The first option, but a better way to phrase it would be National committee of Zoos and Aquariums
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@emtrivoli @5252e3e4
Many thanks for your teaching :)
Is it standard to use a singular form before another noun?
I'm not sure but I think I sometimes find a name of '[plural noun] [singular noun]' and I can't figure out the difference.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure what is "standard" but I think they should match. either BOTH singular or BOTH plural.
example:
National association of bridges and buildings
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese