Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
I've learned today that, in passato prosimmo, you don't conjugate verbs used with AVERE. For example, "Ho mangiato, Abbiamo mangiato... (qualcosa)". But if you want to use a direct object pronoun, the verb is conjugated according to the object (not the subject) of the sentence. For example, "Li ho preparati (I prepared them), L'ha fatta (She made it) (la lasagna, per esempio), L'ho mangiata (I ate it) (la torta, per esempio)". First of all, is this correct?
And my second question is, what about passato prossimo used with the verb AVERE? Same rule? Can you give me some examples? Lastly, does this rule only apply when you use a direct object pronoun, or also when you use an indirect object pronoun?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
You must conjugate the verb according to the object only if there is a pronoun like <lo>, <la>, <li>, <le> (and <l'> if there's a vowel), like in the examples you mentioned. In all the other cases there's not a rule.
For example, you would easily find "Mi ha REGALATO dei fiori" and not "Mi ha REGALATI dei fiori", although the second one should be correct (maybe you can find it in literature, but it's VERY rare).
I can give you another example taken by Pirandello, a writer from the 20th century: "abbiamo SCELTE le più belle [piante]" = "We chose the most beautiful plants", where "le più belle [piante]" is the object and it is feminine. In daily life we never say this one, we use "SCELTO", it would be strange otherwise.
On the other hand, it is common to say "Mi ha ACCOMPAGNATA a casa", instead of "Mi ha ACCOMPAGNATO a casa" if the person who is talking is a woman ("mi", the object, is feminine), but you can use both without problem.
Indirect object is something different, you don't conjugate the verb according to it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Massimo135 Thank you so much it all makes sense now!! But what about a passato prossimo used with the verb AVERE? Does the same rule apply? Could you give me some examples of passato prossimo with ESSERE where <lo>, <la>, <li>, <le> are used? Thank you.
- Italiano
@Diniente Sorry, I didn't understand the second question. "Passato prossimo" is the name of the tense which has the auxiliary "avere" conjugated at the "indicativo presente" and the verb conjugated at the "participio passato" ("mangiato", "preparata", ecc. are "participi passati"). If you want to know about "avere mangiato", "avere preparato" ecc..., you should call these tenses "infinito passato"; they are not "passato prossimo". In this case the rule is the same. For example:
"Ho detto a Maria di averLI PREPARATI" = "I told Maria that I had prepared them". <LI> is the object, it is masculine plural, so the verb is conjugated according to it. Note that <LI> is attached at the end of the verb (with the infinite form of the verb you don't put the pronoun before)
"Ha dimenticato di averLA FATTA (la lasagna)" = "She forgot that she made the lasagna".
Is this what you meant?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Massimo135 Very useful information. Thank you so much! But what I meant was verbs like, "Sono andato, Siete arrivati, Siamo partiti, Lei e' tornata ecc." where ESSERE is used to form the past tense. Sorry I didn't make it very clear. Can <lo>, <la>, <li>, <le> be used in such sentences? What about other direct or indirect object pronouns? I'm sorry if my question makes little sense. I am quite confused myself, trying to understand the object pronouns. X)
- Italiano
With "Essere" the rule is different. If "Essere" is the auxiliary of intransitive verbs, there is no object (so there cannot be <la>, <lo>, ecc...). In this case the verb is conjugated according to the subject.
Example: "Lei è ANDATA al cinema" = "She went to the cinema". "Lei" is the subject and it's feminine, so the "participio passato" is feminine.
"Essere" is also uset in the passive form of transitive verbs. Again, the verb matches in gender the subject (there is no object here too).
Example: "le torte sono MANGIATE da lei" = "Cakes are eaten by her".
Essere is used also in the "participio passato" of reflexive verbs. The rule is the same.
Example: "Loro si sono lavati" = "They washed themselves".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Diniente I split up the answer, there should be the second part with "essere" now!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Massimo135 Grazie gentillisimo!! Everything now makes perfect sense!