Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Catch-22 situation ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to be in a situation where you have to make a choice between two things, when both of those things are important. Usually it means that choosing one thing will negatively impact the other thing. But the choice must be made.
“I’m in a catch-22. My boss told me I had to stay late for work or I would lose my job, but my wife said if I come home late again she will divorce me.”
“I only have enough money to buy pasta, but I need to lose weight. I’m in a catch-22.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?