Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra slim e thin ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Slim is a synonym of thin.
As adjectives the difference between slim and thin is that slim is slender, thin while thin is having little thickness or extent from one surface to its opposite.
As verbs the difference between slim and thin is that slim is to lose weight in order to achieve slimness while thin is to make thin or thinner.
As a adverb thin is not thickly or closely; in a scattered state.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thin = A thin person or animal has very little fat on their body.
Examples:
1. Thin paper.
2. A thin slice of meat.
3. She looks thin since her illness.
4. The walls of these houses are too thin.
Slim = Someone who is slim is thin in an attractive way. Not thick or fat, thin.
Examples :
1. She has a slim, graceful figure.
2. I mustn’t eat cakes – I’m trying to slim.
3.Taking exercise is one way of keeping slim.
Good luck 🦋
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)