Question
Aggiornato il
13 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 1 former
2 previous .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The former tenant owned a lot of cats.
I met one of my former students today at the museum.
The former Mrs. Sanders was just seen walking with a famous tennis player.
Do you have any previous work experience?
Previously, I worked at a coffee shop.
The previous tenant owned a lot of cats.
The previous owner hit a fire hydrant, which is why my car door has a dent.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are very similar. “Previous” is used more specifically in the timeline. It is the last or most recent.
So “The previous day I went running” means the day before I went running. But you can’t say “The former day I went running.”
“The previous tenant owned a lot of cats” means the tenant right before I started renting the apartment. A former tenant isn’t necessarily the most recent one.
“Former” refers to the state of a person or object. It was something, but is no longer that something.
“I met one of my former students today at the museum” shows us the person was my student at one point in time. But the person wasn’t my most recent student. And they are no longer my student.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?