Question
Aggiornato il
14 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra associate e relate e concern ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
associate and relate are the same contextually! used interchangeably, though one can be used more often in certain phrases than the other.
Ex: "I associate light with waking up" and "I relate light to waking up" are the same in meaning.
some cases, they mean similar but more or less vague things.
Ex:
"I dont associate with them" means someone does not interact or like someone, while "I dont relate with them" simply means they dont have or understand that persons experiences.
There is also "related" and "associated"
"related" can either mean the same thing as "associated" or instead mean to be a family member. very tricky!
I remember by thinking "associated" has "socia" which is like "social", so its used more in social contexts than related is in most cases. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@bunboybf
Thank you so much!
I have a question for you.
Is "concern" different in the meaning compared to "associate" and "relate"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hiro_Cheb Yes!
"concern" is to be worried or used in context as a problem!
Ex:
"That doesnt concern you" means "thats not your problem/ thats not for you to deal with"
"Thats concerning" means "that is troubling / that is worrying"
"I dont [associate] the word [concern] with [relate]" means "i dont see concern being very similar to the word relate" !
Its tricky, but with context a lot of things can change in meaning. :)!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese