Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I taught an American Japanese and he did me English.
Is "did" correct in this sentence? Should I say "~and he taught me English."?
Are there websites related to this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, you can. Both are correct.
4
disagrees
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you should say 'he taught me English'
be careful if you use 'he did me' it's the same meaning as 'he had sex with me'
websites related to what?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Did does not work here, you should say
"I taught an American Japanese and he taught me English" or you could say
"I taught an American Japanese and vise-versa"
This article describes how to use "vise-versa" https://www.grammarly.com/blog/vice-versa/
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Did” is not correct in this sentence. When you said “he did me” it implies that he had sex with you.
What you should say is:
“I taught an American guy Japanese, & he taught me English.”
Saying “taught an American guy Japanese” separates American & Japanese. When you put “American” & “Japanese” right next to each other in a sentence, it sounds like you’re saying you taught someone who is a Japanese American (like Asian American, only specifying their ethnicity), so it is better to separate the two.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks for the reply! I found following sentences in my grammar book.
1 I chose my wife as she did(=chose) her gown.
2 Jane loves Tom much more than she does(=loves) Jim.
"did" "does" are main verbs , not auxiliary verbs here.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@angler1 please be careful. its not only the word you have to focus on. if the verb is part of a phrase the meaning can be different.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?