Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2021
- Persiano
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Che cosa significa Du sollst selbst sehen
(feel free to give examples) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
"I want you to see (it/that) for yourself."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@Kimberson dankeschön
sorry i have another question, i want to know what is the difference between "tun" "anstellen" and "machen" and could u give examples i really appreciate it
- Tedesco
"tun" and "machen" - very common question, so I don't even have to come up with an answer:
https://hinative.com/search/questions?utm_mediu...
"anstellen" is most often used to say somebody messed up:
"Oh nein, was hast du jetzt wieder angestellt?" - "Oh no, what did you do this time?"
Or, on the opposite, it can mean that something was accomplished:
"Das hast du aber geschickt angestellt." - "You've pulled that off well."
Or it means to do something in a certain way:
"Ich habe keine Ahnung, wie er das angestellt hat." - "I have no idea how he managed to do that."
There are still other meanings (the Duden lists 11 in total: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/anstellen ), which are not translated by "do" in any way, see
https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung/deutsch-en...
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/anstellen
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@Kimberson got it danke schön. for doing silly things or messing up or behaving badly we use anstellen right? or we can do it for doing crime we can use it?
- Tedesco
@Maryamkhkh7 It's for doing silly things.
Sometimes, people may use it for talking about crime, but then, they are saying it in a joking manner or trying to make the crime sound harmless.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@Kimberson could you tell a exmaple when we use it for doing crime? and also for doing silly things? Dankescön
- Tedesco
@Maryamkhkh7 Crime:
"Ede der Einbrecher sitzt schon wieder im Knast."
"Was hat er denn diesmal angestellt?"
"Er ist in eine Polizeiwache eingebrochen..."
Silly:
Als mein Opa ein kleiner Junge war, hat er viele Dummheiten angestellt.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Tedesco
@Maryamkhkh7 Could you make a new question for that? Maybe someone else wants a go and some bonus points, too ;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?