Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra slide extra band on my wrist e slide extra band onto my wrist ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shaxxaax I found this online: It is easy to confuse the word on with onto since, at times, they can replace each other. The main difference is that onto is about movement from one place to another. The word on is not. If you ever have trouble choosing, look at the verb. If you ever have trouble choosing, look at the verb. Does it suggest movement? If it does, onto is usually the best choice. Verbs like drive, climb, step, walk, run and many others suggest movement.
I would say onto because slide is a verb that implies movement.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?