Question
Aggiornato il
14 mar 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sustain e maintain ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
14 mar 2017
Domanda in primo piano
"Maintain" means to keep something in the same state/condition
And "sustain" means to be able to bear(support) something mentally or physically.
Ex: "You have to maintain a healthy weight."
"This plant is sustained by water and sunlight."
"He can sustain a long conversation."
"He maintains his grades very well."
If that isn't clear then think of the difference between "sustenance" and "maintence". "Maintence" is work done to make sure that something will still function properly while "sustenance" is anything needed to keep something/someone alive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"Maintain" means to keep something in the same state/condition
And "sustain" means to be able to bear(support) something mentally or physically.
Ex: "You have to maintain a healthy weight."
"This plant is sustained by water and sunlight."
"He can sustain a long conversation."
"He maintains his grades very well."
If that isn't clear then think of the difference between "sustenance" and "maintence". "Maintence" is work done to make sure that something will still function properly while "sustenance" is anything needed to keep something/someone alive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
Utente eliminato