Question
Aggiornato il
16 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi. I am working on Kurt Vonnegut's novel and there is a sentence which I find difficult.
Here it goes;
“That profession,” said Halyard, quoting by memory from the Manual,
“that profession specializing in the cultivation, by applied psychology in mass communication media, of favorable public opinion with regard to controversial issues and institutions, without being offensive to anyone of importance, and with the continued stability of the economy and society its primary goal.”
"the continued stability of the economy and society its primary goal"
I can grasp what it means but feels like grammatically weird.
"society ITS primary goal" ???
If it were "..economy and society AS primary goal", it makes sense for me.
can someone explain it to me?
Thanks in advance
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
It's correct.
"... with ... society it's primary goal"
You could also say
"with ... society being it's primary goal"
but you can leave out being (it doesn't add any meaning anyway) so you are left with only "with ... society it's primary goal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your analysis is mostly correct.
The grammar is unusual, because the word “as” has been deliberately omitted:
“... and with the continued stability of the economy and society [as] its primary goal.”
This is sometimes allowed, though I don't know of any exact rules, and the disadvantage is that the grammar becomes more confusing.
Here's a similar example:
“The children began playing baseball, with John as the pitcher and Mary [as] the batter.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese