Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2021
- Tedesco
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra intense e intensive ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I am inclined to associate intensive with being very busy and intense with being very emotionally charged.
They are sometimes used interchangeably in speech by Brits but there are some situations where only one will sound natural.
"After a period of intensive/intense work" (although I prefer intensive here)
but
"The conversation became very intense" (if you said intensive here it would sound strange)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?