Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2021
- Hindi
- Bengalese
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra il ragazza va dal ragazzo e Il ragazza va al ragazzo ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
They are all wrong.
Giusto (correct) is:
La ragazza va dal ragazzo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Bengalese
thanks! But I wanted to clarify why we're using dal instead of al
- Italiano
"dal" is the combination of "da" + "il"
"da" is a preposition
"il" is a definite article
"dal" is thus called "preposizione articolata" (I am not aware of an English translation).
When you describe the movement towards (or away from) a person in Italian you are required to use the preposition "da" instead of the preposition "a". Moreover, since we are referring to a specific "ragazzo", you also have to use the definite article.
If you are going to the sea, the sentence would be:
"vado al mare"
because your are not moving toward a person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Bengalese