Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Don’t boss me around! e Don’t patronize me! ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Bossing someone around is giving them unreasonable commands. Patronizing someone can mean being their customer, but it can also mean acting in a smug way like you believe yourself to be superior to the other person.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Don't boss me around" would be used when someone is telling you what to do who likely doesn't have the authority to do so.
Example: Two children are playing together...
Child A: Go get the ball from over there.
Child B: Don't boss me around!
"Don't patronize me" would be a reply used when someone is speaking to you in a condescending manner or treating you as if you don't understand or know something, in a way that makes you feel inferior to the speaker. "Patronize" in this context is like talking to a peer as if you were the parent and they were your child.
Example:
Person A: Didn't you think to bring your umbrella today? Even my 4-year-old daughter brought her umbrella to school. I thought everyone knew it is the rainy season!
Person B: Don't patronize me!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@dongelev85 thank you very much! Can I use “Don’t patronize me” when one of my friends always says something like “you need to do this” “you need to wear more bright color clothes” to me?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuulang Maybe, if they are implying that you have no sense of fashion or don't know how to dress yourself.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kstern2000 thank you very much!
As I asked above, in this situation, it seems like I should use “Don’t patronize me” when I feel very uncomfortable with my friend’s comments or attitudes. Is this understanding correct?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yuulang yes, you can. If the friend frequently nags you because they think they know better than you, you could definitely say that. "Patronize" partly depends on the speaker's intent. A friendly suggestion once in awhile wouldn't be patronizing but if they say it in a rude/harsh way often, just to make you feel bad, it would be.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese