Question
Aggiornato il
20 ott 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The bumper came off when I hit the wall"
"Spongebob became so childish"
"Now I relate to every movie about wars after I went to war"
(does this sound natural?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HDGD I now relate to every movie about wars after going to war myself. or after I went to war would be better but everything else is good
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@kemikem
"I eat meat but also dabble with vegan food"
"You wished me happy birthday and I didn't wish you happy birthday"
"And said that he quit doing drugs but keeps acting so weird."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HDGD use but instead of and for the second sentence
He said he quit doing drugs but he’s acting so weird
That would be better try not to start a sentence with “and”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HDGD dabble with was better, you can maybe get away with using in because that could mean you cook vegan food on is used mostly for topics and yes other thank that everyone was good
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@kemikem can u show me an example sentence with each one with dabble in the same sentence.
I'm sorry I know that I ask a lot but I really need it please
I'm sorry I know that I ask a lot but I really need it please