Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Even his fans picked up on the slouch in form for the rappers who had gone on the biggest and boldest run in hip-hop up to that point.
what does it mean "pick up on the slouch in form" ? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to pick up on = to sense / detect / notice
slouch in form = performance that is less than expected; a drop in quality
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Orrin_A thank you for reply Jonh Wick!! I have a few more things to check, is "in form" referring to "performance" you mentioned ? And I also wanna know whether "for" has comparison meaning in this context 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
slouch = sag / drop
so slouch in form = drop in the performance quality
I guess you could think of "for" as setting up a reference for comparison.
For someone who is usually so quiet, he was really talkative at the party.
I thought it was a pretty entertaining for a show put on by middle school students.
He is very strong for someone his size.
I hope that answers the questions :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?