Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra childish e naive e brat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
请问形容一个人幼稚这三个词有什么区别?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@uohzuohz
If you describe someone, especially an adult, as childish, you disapprove of them because they behave in an immature way, or
Childish means relating to or typical of a child.
for ex:
1. Childish enthusiasm.
2. Penny's selfish and childish behaviour.
If you describe someone as naive, you think they lack experience and so expect things to be easy or people to be honest or kind.
for ex:
1. It's naive to think that teachers are always tolerant.
2. Their view was that he had been politically naive.
If you call someone, especially a child, a brat, you mean that he or she behaves badly or annoys you.
for ex:
He's a spoiled brat.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
Childish and immature are generally interchangeable in meaning. It refers to someone acting silly, but may refer to an insensible mistake someone made. it is more polite than naive and brat.
Naive would be used for someone who lacks experience and makes mistakes or shows incompetence because of the lack of experience. Saying it to someone's face would be considered slightly rude.
Brat is just an insult for usually someone younger than you who is causing you trouble.
A: It was childish of you to storm out of the party last night for such a little thing.
B: She fell for that scammer who stole all her money! How naive!
C: How dare you insult me, your own mother like that! What a brat you have become!
I would also like to add that spoilt brat is a common phrase, referring to someone who has been pampered too much by their parents.
D: Look what a tantrum he threw in front of everyone, he really is a spoilt brat.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks for your help. It really helped, and I have a further question. When an adult is called a brat, what on earth does that mean? Also, is that a common usage?
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@uohzuohz
Brat means :
A brat is (usually) a poorly behaved child. They are acting rude and spoiled. It can be used to describe teenagers, as well.
"Billy is such a brat! He throws a tantrum every time he doesn't get his way!"
"I told Jill she couldn't have any candy before dinner, and she screamed at me! What a brat!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)