Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa tacit ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Without speaking, implied
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
It means giving approval without saying anything out loud. Indirect. It means 'implied'. Over here it means even though Biden didn't say anything he implicitly gave his approval or support.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@DoctorDarkness I wonder if it can also be used in daily conversation like, "Amber always seeks for her parents' tacit nod of support when she wants to have a sleepover at her friend's place.