Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa certain ?
Examples/Context:
For certain personal reasons, I shall not be able to attend.
Certain people might disagree with this.
This car appeals to a certain type of driver.
You can choose to only watch certain kinds of movies.
They refused to release their hostages unless certain conditions were met.
The president can under certain circumstances dissolve parliament.
Risposte
21 ott 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
bepaald
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Certain" is used to mention a particular thing, person or group without giving any more details about it or them.
In other words:
Certain people might disagree with this. = Some people might disagree with this.
It is also used to mean something that is specific, but I don't want to describe it in detail.
For example:
For certain personal reasons, I shall not be able to attend. = For my own personal reasons. I don't want to tell you what my personal reasons are.
You can read more examples on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@OldGeezer
See, just to be clear and to add to what you said, does this mean something like ' a particular/specific thing/person but I do not want to reveal what they are' kind of thing? For instance, in the third example, I provided above, can we say that the speaker is trying to suggest that the said car attracts a particular car which a/he doesn't want to reveal its identity?
Please, let me know if you don't understand my question so I can rephrase. Thanks.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Is bepaald/bepaalde niet Nederlands/Vlaams?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje Yes, that's right. It usually means that the type of thing/person is obvious, it can be guessed easily, but the type of thing/person is hard to describe.
This car appeals to a certain type of driver. = This car doesn't appeal to all drivers. It only appeals to some drivers. It appeals to a type of driver who thinks this feature is important.
You can choose to only watch certain kinds of movies. (Not all types of movies, but only particular types of movies.)
They refused to release their hostages unless certain conditions were met. (The conditions are specific. I can tell you the conditions if you want me to.)
The president can under certain circumstances dissolve parliament. = The president cannot dissolve parliament under All Conditions. He can only dissolve parliament under particular conditions. The specific conditions are written in law.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@OldGeezer
Thanks. I get it now. Just to also add to that, I think the word answers one question in every sentence: 'what/who/where and why'.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@simono1958
Please, translate to English. I edited my native language to Dutch because I want to be getting more responses to my questions from English native speakers and that I understand the language(dutch).
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje
OK. I didn't realise people did this on HiNative. You are right that I have paid your questions extra attention because I thought you were Dutch.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thanks. I get it now. Just to also add to that, I think the word answers one question in every sentence: 'what/who/where and why'.
@morrisononodje Yes, that's right. For example:
Certain people don't read very well. Who doesn't read very well? Which people don't read very well? Certain people.
There are certain things going on here that I don't understand. What things don't I understand? Certain things.
There are certain reasons that I don't drink beer. Why don't I drink beer? For certain reasons. (= personal reasons; reasons of my own)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?