Question
Aggiornato il
23 ott 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? This is from a youtube badminton lesson
"To do this variation of wall hitting ,we are gonna use a frying pen like from last video"
Is there something omitted here like,I mean "like from" doesn't make any sense to me.Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Romancio
@Luna_Cao
Pleasure is mine and thanks for connecting, best regards from here (London).. would you like to practice language commucation with me? I would delighted!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It should be:
To do this variation of wall hitting, we are gonna use a frying pan like from THE last video.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 Nice to see you again! Appreciate that : ) what does "like"mean here?
Would the sentence be correct without the "like" here? Could you give me another example of sentence useing LIKE the same way in this sentence.? Many Thanks!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Luna_Cao It’s kind of being used to compare. The speaker is basically saying we used a frying pan in the last video, and we’re going to use one in this video the same as (like) last time. If “like” were the only word omitted, the sentence would not have the same meaning. But it can be written without the comparison at all:
To do this variation of wall hitting, we are gonna use a frying pan.
(However, the point of including “like” and the comparison was to remind the viewers what happened in the last video and show that this most recent video has a similarity.)
If this sentence was written without “like”, it would mean that multiple frying pans were used in the last video and one of them will be used in this most recent video. But the sentence would still sound slightly unnatural in my opinion. Most native speakers would just say “….we are gonna use one of the frying pans from the last video” if that were their intended meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You’re welcome! Glad to help 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?