Question
Aggiornato il
20 ott 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Ceco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "outward" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sailor flung the anchor outward.
The introspective young man needs to learn to sometimes look outward.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thanks!
A couple follow-ups please
1. Does "fling the anchor outward" mean "throw the anchor into the water so the ship stops moving?"
2. Does "introspective" mean "having no interest in other people?"
3. Does to look outward mean "have some interest in other people rather than only having interest in yourself?"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. yes
2. not necessarily (it can mean that sometimes with certain people who are introspective)
It's a person who has a lot of private thoughts. A person who carefully evaluates oneself.
3.absolutely!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?