Question
Aggiornato il
24 ott 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra get something back e give something back ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
There are things that you can give but can never get back. For example, your time.
Let me know if this doesn’t make sense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Utente eliminato
@samox ‘Get back’ has several meanings. One of them is “to regain.” ‘Give back’ also has several meanings and of them is “to return something to someone.” For example, you took my book and I said: Please give it back to me. ‘Give back’ means ‘return to me’ because the book was originally mine. And you said: You’re not going to get it back. That means that you are not going to return it. So, when you get something back, you regain it and when you give something back, you return it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?