Question
Aggiornato il
27 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I’m going to wash my hair. e I’ll wash my hair. e I’m washing my hair. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I’m going to wash my hair”
Meaning you are in the process of starting this action.
“I’ll wash my hair.”
Meaning that you plan on doing it at the some point in the future. Future tense.
“I’m washing my hair”
Meaning you are currently washing your hair at this moment.
Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「I’m going to wash my hair」と「I’ll wash my hair」の日本語翻訳は…
—> 「髪を洗ってくる。」
"going "は近未来(すぐに)です。"will "は未来ではあるが、どのくらいで行動が起こるかは分かりません。
「I’m washing my hair」
—>「(私の)の髪を洗っている」行動はこの瞬間に起きています。
頑張ってください。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@christheflores @tlbiro Thank you both for answering question!!😊
May I ask more 2 questions?
1. The situation is where you’re taking a bath and you’ve just washed your face and your hair is the next part you wash.
Then which is appropriate and natural, “I will wash my hair.” or “I’m going to wash my hair.”?
2. I’ve heard that sometimes “be+ ing” can be a future tense.
For example, “we’re getting married.”
But in this case(“I’m washing my hair.”) it doesn’t work in that way, right?
Could you please tell me when does “be+ ing” work in that way?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1.) I would say... "I'm going to wash my hair." but either of them is just fine. I know people who would say both, I am just picking one since you've given me an option.
2.) This one is tricky. "I'm washing my hair" does NOT work in that way. You can say... "I will be washing my hair." to get to the future tense in this case.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@maplecookies
1. I would say I’m going to wash my hair because that is the next step.
2. I’m washing my hair is in the present tense. Meaning it’s currently happening right at this moment. So whenever you use be+ing try to think present tense. That it’s happening at this current moment. In the sentence “we’re getting married.” What makes this sentence future tense is the “getting”. We’re getting married implies that it is going to happen in the future at some point. “We’re getting married…” “when?” “Tomorrow.” Asking the question “when?” May help you determine the tense of the sentence.
Hope that helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)