Question
Aggiornato il
28 ott 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When do you use "the" and when you don't use it?Why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Armeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
They are some rules for using and not using the article the
1. with names we DON'T use 'the'
for example: i live in Armenia
My name is Sofia
we can't use the before special noun
2.we USE ' the' when we talk about a specific thing
for example:
I didn't like the dinner.
It means you didn't like the specific dinner you ate today
if saying general stuff for example
i don't like apple
that means you don't like any kind of apple but if you used the with it before saying apple that will mean you didn't like that specific apple that you just ate.
3.we DON'T use 'the' with uncountable nouns
for example:
i like water.
we can't say i like the water because we can't count water. Of course i mean we can't say one water two waters.. simple.
4. When we talk about a single thing which is already familiar to us we USE 'the'
for example:
The moon is so beautiful.
there is only 1 moon and it is familiar to us so we can say THE MOON.
🤗🤗🤗u are very welcome🤗🤗🤗
if you have anything miss understood freely ask me as much questions as you would like to know.
Have a great day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo