Question
Aggiornato il
15 mar 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra opportunity e chance ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Chance :informal
Opportunity: formal
Ex: if you are in a position interview job you want to say Please give me the opportunity to work with you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't think of any way to differentiate them, they are pretty much synonymous, but in business english, opportunity is more preferred.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@mitsumi020 thanks. My friend told me chance is used for small thing. Opportunity is used for life changing things… so I get confused, how can a people know a thing is life changing if she/he have not died?😂😂
Know I believe he is express the difference between formal/informal.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@CFFChi sometimes it really depends on the context, you could say, give me a second chance, but you cannot say give me a second opportunity. So perhaps, what your friend is saying is that, in most cases opportunity is used for something that rarely comes by or life changing as he said, like an opportunity to work abroad and stuff. I'm not saying that you cannot use chance in that sentence, it's just that chance is something that you are able to take advantage often. But really it doesn't really differ that much. I hope I made sense. xD
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@mitsumi020 thanks! Now I think I can feel how American people feeling when I use opportunity on a little tiny things…Use formal and such big word to describe casual event sounds ridiculous, right?