Question
Aggiornato il
30 ott 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra gente e genti ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
"Gente" is the singular noun for "people", you use the third person singular form of verbs with it, while "genti" is plural.
"Genti" sounds more archaic, it's not very used, to be honest! Use "gente", it's more common.
E.g. "La gente è stupida" = "people are stupid" (third person of "essere", "to be", because a group is a singular entity & noun)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@s_nene_0 La ragazza che l’ha usata e romana; non so se c’entra o no…
- Italiano
Gente.
Gente is quite informal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@eccomi it could be a popular regional variant, but it's definitely archaic. "Genti" refers to a diverse and varied group of people in a very archaic way, it's used in classic litererature a lot. Now we just use "gente". It means the exact same thing, hers is probably a quote from some song or book. "Genti", being an "obsolete" (not derogatory!) word sounds more poetic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@s_nene_0 yeah, I got that, which is why I was surprised to see genti: mai vista prima!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@s_nene_0 yeah, maybe she was just adding some “flair” to her post. I should ask her!
- Italiano
Hahah it's fine, it's archaic, that's probably why! They mean the exact same thing, but if you use them be careful about singular/plural still!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@eccomi oh yes, maybe ask her, it could be a regional variant after all!! Dialects are languages, each Italian variant is different from the other
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)