Question
Aggiornato il
2 nov 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra fluffy e spongy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Fluffy is used more for softer objects like fur.
“The cat’s fur was soft and fluffy.”
Spongy Is used more for solid and squishy objects. Essentially think of a sponge.
“The cake felt spongy as I pressed down on it”
(However a cake could also be described as “light and fluffy”)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sopas I wouldn’t use fluffy or spongy to describe cheeks! Rather I would say something like soft or squishy. Fluffy and spongy have added details to them that would sound weird when used to describe cheeks.
Spongy is usually something with little holes in it (like a sponge) that gives it it’s squishiness when pressed down. So I wouldn’t want to describe cheeks with that.
Fluffy is usually used to describe hair or fur, so it would be a little weird to describe cheeks like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?