Question
Aggiornato il
3 nov 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra kissing your neck e kiss your neck ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Kissing is active and now.
"What are you doing?"
"I am kissing your neck"
Kiss your neck is more theoretical, for example in the following the speaker is not currently kissing:
"I want to kiss your neck".
"When I kiss your neck I feel really close to you".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lina_pohle Good luck with the neck kissing, I hope it goes well
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lina_pohle
It's a big subject. But in general, use the "ing" ending to imply the action is happening right now.
"I am walking to school" - I am currently moving my legs and moving towards the school.
But the natural form of the verb is:
"I walk to school" - I normally walk to school. My habit is to walk, but I am not currently walking to school.
The other use of the "ing" ending is to turn a verb into a noun.
"Walking is good for you".
"Kissing makes me happy".
"Is walking quicker than taking the train?"
"Is kissing the only thing you do with her?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco