Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Danese
-
Tailandese
Domande Tailandese
Is there any difference in meaning between พึ่งพา and อาศัย when using the words for "depend / rely on" ? :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tailandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"พึ่งพา" or simply "พึ่ง" means to rely or depend on someone or something. "อาศัย" can mean the same thing but it can also mean to live somewhere.
.
ฉันพึ่งเขา - I rely on him/her.
Note that in this form, I don't really have to specify what I am relying on him/her for although this can be a little ambiguous, even in English.
.
ฉันพึ่งเขาในการเรียนหนังสือ - I rely on him/her for my studies.
ฉันอาศัยเขาในการเรียนหนังสือ - I rely on him/her for my studies.
As you can see, in this case, both "พึ่ง" and "อาศัย" can be used interchangeably. There is no difference at all between the two statements.
.
ฉันอาศัยอยู่ในบ้านของฉัน - I live in my house.
In this case, you cannot swap "อาศัย" out for "พึ่ง".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Danese