Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa liability or liabilities ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1)a thing for which someone is responsible, especially an amount of money owed.
plural noun: liabilities
"valuing the company's liabilities and assets"
2)the state of being legally responsible for something.
"once you contact the card protection scheme your liability for any loss ends"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
can I say that company's liabilities are the debt that the company has owed?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes they are the legal debt that the company owes to third-party creditors.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Third-party collectors are defined by the Federal Trade Commission, or FTC, as someone who collects debts owed to others. The original company you owe the debt to is called a creditor.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo