Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
16 mar 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
One of the chairs is broken.
I got this sentence in my exam (Correct the error in this sentence) in which it was the answer. But can someone please explain about the article used here(is)
Isn't the word chairs a plural. So why isn't (are) is used here.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
Yes, but it is only one of the chairs that is broken, so the verb refers to a singular object, hence "is". If all the chairs were broken, then you would say "are".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Why can't we use
One of the chair_ is broken.
instead of
One of the chairs is broken.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
@blazingstar_19 so, when you use the expression "one of ___" we automatically know there is more than one of this object. You could say "The chair is broken". But because you are saying "one of ___" it is always going to be one of a plural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato