Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con rip, ripped .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: Have you been working lately or what? Why are you so ripped now?
B: Yes I'm trying to buff up
ripped : Muscular person
He goes to the gym everyday so he is ripped
or
ripped : torn
we pulled too hard so the package ripped apart
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here are some sentences with ‘ripped’ being used in a the usual way (meaning = to tear off):
1. My son was so excited about the Christmas gift. He ripped off all the packaging as quickly as he could!
2. The hurricane was so powerful. It ripped the tree out from the ground.
Here are some sentences with ‘ripped’ being used as a slang (meaning = very muscular):
3. How can I get as ripped as Dwayne Johnson? Do I need to lift heavier weights?
4. He keeps going to the gym these days because he is trying to get ripped!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?