Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa “strap to a wooden plank” ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Attach to a wooden plank with lengths of rope or cable
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@dongelev85 Thank you so much. But does it have any figurative meaning?
Such as one sentence I’ve read “You have a great idea strapped to a wooden plank.” but actually i didn’t get the right meaning of this sentence.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jjacmos That is not a normal idiom. I would guess that it means the idea has an extra part that does not help it and only restricts it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?