Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you invite us ?
It's about paid contents in the webtoon "Pie Game." This is spoiler about this webtoon..
In this webtoon, seven people earn time from the organizers, and after the game is over (1. The time of the electronic display is 00:00. Or 2. Even one person dies.) you can earn as much money as you earn time in this secret room. The more fun it is for spectators watching this secret room through CCTV, the longer the time increases.
Participants bought time through cruel shows to invisible spectators, and the main character, who was one of the victims of the show, neutralizes all participants after a hard time and waits for time to run out.
But they didn't wait until 00:00:00,
Add time as if pushing them to kill.
A situation where there is no option other than murder.
The protagonist comes up with a way to get the organizers out of the game at all. That's shooting CCTV so they can't see the situation at all.
Through this trick, the protagonist was able to escape without murder.
At that time, the organizers send a message to the main character through the electronic display :
'you invite us.'
What does this mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
The only thing I can imagine is the organizer wants to say that the main character is the one who invited them. In the other words, the main character is the reason why that game exists.
(Anyway, that’s such an interesting story! I think I will try to read it too. It kinda reminds me of Squid Game as well 😆)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
But it's not 'invited'. it's 'invite'. what should i think?
you can search 파이게임 in the site comic.naver.com : # it is korean.
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Shelby1121 I know, it’s kinda weird because they use simple present tense, but that’s all I can think 🥲
Anyway, thanks for the link!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Netizens' opinions:
1. You made us (hosts) participate in the game.
2. Let's play a new game because I'm angry because of you. You invited us to a new game.
3. Invite also has the meaning of temptation. You're amazing. I'm so into it.
- Coreano
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Shelby1121 then it’s kinda similar as what I said earlier. The main character is the reason why that game exists. It can be connected to all those opinions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano