Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This curry is piquant .
This curry is pungent.
Both correct ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are correct, but "piquant" and "pungent" don't really mean the same thing..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much for answering.
Could you please explain how they are diffferent?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Piquant: agreeably pungent or sharp in taste or flavor; pleasantly biting or tart.
Pungent is not agreeable. Sharply affecting the organs of taste or smell, as if by a penetrating power; biting; acrid.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"piquant" means that something has a sharp/spicy/tangy flavor. It also often has implications of being interesting or unusual.
"pungent" means that something's flavor or smell hits you all at once, and fills your senses. (For some things, like curry, this can be a good thing, but it can also be used with bad things to suggest they are overwhelming and unpleasant.)
So "this curry is pungent" means that it has strong flavors, and perhaps when you are eating it, the curry is all you can taste/smell. On the other hand, "this curry is piquant" suggests that the curry has a spicy and tangy (slightly sour) flavor.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much again. Now I got it. I am happy.
ありがとうございました。😃✨
- Giapponese
wkw2049 さんもありがとうございました。😃✨
よくわかりました。pungent is not agreeable, I got it.
よくわかりました。pungent is not agreeable, I got it.