Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what does it mean ih my fucking god
?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"oh my" and "oh my god" are phrases commonly used when something is surprising or shocking.
"fucking" is a word that many people consider very offensive. It has many different meanings.
In this case "fucking" is used as emphasis—indicating that something is very surprising, shocking, or unbelievable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@floweryaqin in this case "fuck" is being used for emphasis (sort of like saying "very" or "extremely").
"Fuck" has many other meanings / uses, including:
- Reference to sex
- Expression of anger/annoyance
- Expression of surprise/shock
- Expression of concern/worry
- Expression of contempt
- Expression of impatience
- Reference to something that is broken or damaged (example: "this computer is fucked")
- Reference to somebody who is going to be in big trouble or danger (example: "that guy is fucked")
- Reference to something that sounds disgusting or disturbing (example: "that's fucked up")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo