Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra quick e fast ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
Chyba nie ma różnicy😊
I'll try to do it as fast as I can.
He's a fast runner.
This car is very fast.
You have to make a quick decision.
She took a quick shower.
I'll just make a quick phone call.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bielorusso
- Russo
Fast, quick or quickly?
Fast and quick mean moving with great speed. Fast is both an adjective and an adverb. Quick is an adjective and the adverb form is quickly.
_______________________
Compare
It was a fast train.
We need to have a quick chat before the meeting.
Fast and quick are adjectives.
You walk very fast!
Not: … very fastly.
We should do it as quickly as possible.
Fast and quickly are adverbs.
We usually use quick to refer to something happening in a short time, or a shorter than expected time:
We stopped for a quick snack.
Not: … a fast snack.
I just need a quick answer.
Not: … a fast answer.
Fast refers to things that happen or go at high speed, e.g. a train, a person running:
She loves fast cars.
Not: She loves quick cars.
Note the common expression fast food to refer to food such as hamburgers, which are cooked and served in a very short time in restaurants:
You shouldn’t eat so much fast food. It’s not good for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Basically - Fast refers to speed, quick refers to time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?