Question
Aggiornato il
10 nov 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 色々な使い方が知りたいです。
melt .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1#
careful the ice-cream will melt in the sun.
2#
the snow melts in spring
3#
I couldn't see Waldo he melts into the background.
4#
simply melt butter on your corn .
melt just describes a solid turning into a liquid. or in the case of #3 melt means to blend in or to fade in one's background.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@declanakers Thank you for teaching me the new use of the word melt.
I found that it had several meanings, especially the case of #3 was new for me.
- Giapponese
Can I use the word melt for negative emotions,situations , or relationships ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In some cases yeah I guess you could use like that if you wanted it's not super common.
"I felt our relationship melting away." is a very dramatic way of saying telling someone about your relationship not going well.
a more common one might be
" I'm so hot I could melt"
you are saying you are too hot.
it doesn't have to be negative.
something like
" I saw a cute puppy and my heart just melted"
means you think a puppy is really cute and you are gushing over it.
A melted heart usually means that a person loves something or has had a change of heart for the better.
so yes it is used to describe emotions or situations but it really only works with certain things.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much @declanakers.
Your answer and explanation is really helpful and easy to understand.
I learned a lot from you.
I really really really appreciate it.💓
Your answer and explanation is really helpful and easy to understand.
I learned a lot from you.
I really really really appreciate it.💓