Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 nov 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa en qué momento debo poner gerundio o infinitivo en este tipo de frases.
The most important thing is to be
The most important thing is being .
My dream is being
My dream is to be ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a great question!
Most native speakers would use these phrases interchangeably, but I found a resource that explains the technical difference:
https://inside.tru.ca/2016/11/10/gerunds-and-in...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@cside I visited the website you sent me, but the usage in phrases like these are not included, all I saw on the website, I know them perfectly, but in the sentences I write you , I want to know it, please.
Would you mind explaining please if I can I put infinitive or gerund after these examples, in these cases?
My dream is to be
My dream is being
What I want to do is traveling
What I want to do is to travel
The most important thing is to be
The most important thing is being.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Correct:
My dream is to be a singer
My dream is to be tall
My dream is being a singer
My dream is being tall
My dream is to be living in Europe as a nanny (living while doing something else) or my dream is to live in Europe.
What I want to do is travel
The most important thing is to be kind.
The most important thing is being kind.
Technically correct but not natural:
What I want to do is traveling (unless you are travel ING while doing something else
Use a gerund if you do a verb while doing something else
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@cside You mean I can use them like this differently?
My dream is to be a singer. Here it means I am speaking in a general way, but I am not doing it right now?
What I cannot understand is when you say “while I am doing something” you mean it is used differently when I say, My dream is being a singer. Would you explain this part? I cannot get it. Please.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Use the infinitive unless you’re describing multiple actions for the most part
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@cside then. Can I use any? My dream is to be or being , the same with , the most important thing is to be or being, the same with , what I want to do is to travel, or traveling ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, use either of them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato