Question
Aggiornato il
12 nov 2021
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Hoy hago yo la compra.
Why does that phrase use yo before the verb hago?
I am confuse why it’s not yo hago. Please help me understand. Muchas gracias!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Cuando es "Yo hago la compra" es una afirmación y cuando se escribe "Hoy hago yo la compra" es más utilizado en responder ina pregunta por ejemplo ¿Hoy quien hara la cena? tú responderlas "Hoy yo hago la cena", espero haber ayudado ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
concuerdo
se te entiende lo que quieres decir pero es preferible que lo pongas como te puso @Yonniee7
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
si están pteguntando: quien hará hoy la compra?
puedes responder: Hoy hago yo la compra
( se refiere a que entre varias personas quirn lo hará?)
Pero si quieres decir: Hoy yo hago la compra.
Suena como que elegiste ese día para hacer la compra o simplemente estas informando o diciendole a alguien que hoy vas a hacer la compra
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@marlenismz @Yonniee7 please reply in English because I am still learning. 😘 I can read and understand some Spanish but I am more comfortable with replies in English for now.
I ran your replies through a translator just to make sure my translation is correct🤦🏻♀️😆
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@marlenismz @Yonniee7 What you say makes sense but I don’t think it answer what I am truly asking to clear my confusion as a non native speaker 🤪 I was confuse as to why hago yo instead of yo hago.... Why one way over the other, is there a reason for that?
For some background on where I got this phrase. I am studying from a Spanish book and I think it’s written by a person from Spain... I don’t know if that makes any difference in the way sentences are structure according to different Spanish speaking countries....
- Spagnolo (Messico)
When you say:
"Hoy yo hago la compra"
It literally means "today I do the shopping"
But sometimes if you want to make more emphasis to the subject of the sentence, you have to move the personal pronoun after the main verb... So "hoy yo hago la compra" will become "hoy hago yo la compra"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?