Question
Aggiornato il
12 nov 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Arabo
-
Tedesco
-
Rumeno
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra esitare e dubitare ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
"Esitare" is always used without an object and has the same meaning as "to hesitate"/"to linger" in English.
Ex. "Non esitare! Fallo" = "Don't hesitate! Do it!"
"Dubitare", on the other hand, is the same as the english verb "to doubt" and can be either followed by "di" (ex. "Non sto dubitando DI te" = "I'm not doubting you") or an objective clause (ex. "Dubito che sarà in orario" = "I doubt/ I don't think that he'll be on time").
I hope this was helpful 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?