Question
Aggiornato il
12 nov 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Come usare could/should/wuould ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you mean how to pronounce it? Or how to use them in a sentence?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could is used to talk about something that can happen.
Would is used to talk about something that will happen, in an imagined situation.
Should is used to talk about something that must happen, or needs to occur.
I could go to the mall..
(It’s possible that I can go to the mall)
I would go to the mall, if everybody else wants to.
(I will go to the mall, if this happens)
I should go to the mall, I have no clothes for the party.
(They need to go to the mall, because they have nothing to wear.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@vincentfrank can’t I use these for the past and conditional too? Like “I could go to the supermarket” like “sarei potuta andare al supermercato” ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For the past tense and conditional, use “could’ve”
I could’ve gone to the supermarket.
Or
I could have gone to the supermarket, but I didn’t wanna get out of bed.
Good work! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano