Question
Aggiornato il
13 nov 2021
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If I Troy to describe what happen between Ken and Kelly, should I use “past tense” or “present tense” ?
Some people say I should use “present tense” because it can make people feel in the first person of point of view but some people say I should use “past tense” as it is already past.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
Past tense is the ideal one if you're to describe something that has already happened. There are branches in past tense like past continuous and past perfect which also help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@NandiniNambaiya my situation is more like I am talking my experience and share a story with my friend
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
Could you give me a pretext like 1-2 sentences?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Ken told me that he has a plan to move to California and he said he really likes the weather here.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
This is an example of sentence voice where in told signifies that the conversation happened in past but since the action that Ken wants to do isn't fulfilled yet so the conversation will be in present like you've stated.
otherwise it would be - Ken told me that he had planned to move to California and he said that he really liked the weather here. That's why he travelled and settled in California.
This conversation took place after he moved and so the change in tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
If you still have doubts let me know I'll search up some examples to clarify how to choose which tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Thank you so much. You are so nice and the advice is super helpful
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi