Question
Aggiornato il
16 nov 2021
- Tedesco
-
Giapponese
-
Latino
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Russo
I don't quite understand the difference between Future tense of the finished verb and present tense of the unfinished verb. Like this sentence: ,,Я прочитаю." How do I know whether the person means she is reading now or she will read in the future? Or is it obligatory to add something like "later, tomorrow, next week" etc to make it clear you're talking abt the Future (like in the German tense where you just use present but add a word like "tomorrow")
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
Future:
Unfinished: я буду читать - I will be reading. (буду is clear marker)
Finished: я прочитаю (или прочту) - I will read to the end
Present:
Unfinished: я читаю - I am reading/I read
Finished: я (всегда/обычно) дочитываю - I always (usually) read to the end
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@Skir_Lametan Спасибо. But again, doesn't я прочитаю also mean present tense "I read (right now)"? So how do I know whether it's meant in the present or the Future?
- Russo
@nawe00 Прочитаю - future finished, читаю - present unfinished. Prefix про- is marker (in this case).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Finished verbs don't have form of present tense at all. Only future and past (прочитаю - прочитал).
Unfinished verbs have all three forms (читаю - буду читать - читал). Moreover you can use present tense form to speak about future, but yes, you'll need "tomorrow" or anything like this:
Завтра я читаю лекцию. = Завтра буду читать лекцию.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@Skir_Lametan Ah so there are different words to use for unfinished and finished. Ok I Understand now. Спасибо!
- Tedesco
- Russo
"Прочитаю" - it's Future tense. It can be far future or can take place in a second, but it's about a future action. Usually time of action is clear from a context or from additional words.
За год я прочитаю 50 книг. I will read 50 books in a year
Сейчас я вам прочитаю отрывок. - Now I’m going to read you an excerpt.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
читать {imperfective}
prefix+читать {perfective}
for example:
дочитать;
перечитать;
зачитать;
прочитать.
present simple/continuous:
я читаю;
ты читаешь;
мы читаем;
вы читаете;
он/она читает;
они читают.
future perfect:
я прочитаю;
ты прочитаешь;
мы прочитаем;
вы прочитаете;
он/она прочитает;
они прочитают.
prefix «про» means to do something by going a certain path, in this context, the pages of the book are this path.
if you want to use a prefix without turning the verb from imperfect to perfect, then use the suffix «ова/ева//ыва/ива», which is put in place of the suffix of the verb.
for example:
{present simple/progressive imperfective}
я прочитываю;
ты прочитываешь;
мы прочитываем;
вы прочитываете;
он/она прочитывает;
они прочитывают.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?