Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does 'Oh, this is my paycheck' in this video really mean?
I feel that there might be a certain implication, but Im not sure.
Does it mean literally what it is?
https://youtu.be/NuzvjUIENQc
From 0:47~ ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"this is my paycheck" = this is what I get paid to do, this is the way my boss told me to do it
And the kid is saying "that isn't enough, you need to do a better job. You're not here just to collect a paycheck, you are here to teach kids things. That the teaching part is the most important part. It is important that you get paid, but it's more important that you do a good job teaching these kids."
He thinks she's just going through the motions, handing out assignments but making the textbooks and packets do the teaching instead of actually teaching the kids herself.
And apparently she made a speech at some point before this saying, that she takes this seriously because it's her job, it's her paycheck, etc. But he's saying that no, she should take this seriously because this is their future. The future of their nation, the future of every kid in that class. That she's focusing on the wrong priorities, and that she's not working hard enough on helping the kids to learn. That apparently she's only handing them worksheets to fill out and read, not giving any actual lessons or help with learning anything.
And she just doesn't want to hear it. She just sees him as a problem, and just wants him to go away. She probably feels embarrassed that he's making a big deal in public about this, and doesn't care about anything else that he's saying. Which makes sense. If she wanted to be a different type of teacher, she would have been doing it already. So clearly it is a not a priority to her. So him complaining about it in public is just an embarrassment and an inconvenience to her. Or at least, that's the way it seems.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@OwLeho Thank you very much for your kindness and detailed explanation.
The kid in the video says,
"when you come in here, like you did last time, make a statement 'oh this is my paycheck' "
about this expression, "make a statement" means like say, tell or speak something, I thought.
So do you think the teacher really said "ooh this is my paycheck" when she comes in this class?
I feel that is too unnatural to accept.
It can be, but I can't believe that a mature person tells like that concerning their own money wise in front of kids, especially in school.
Or a real paycheck was on her desk at that time, something like this?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aimztaku You are right about what "make a statement" means. You are also correct that suddenly saying "oh, this is my paycheck" would be a random thing to say, that it seems unnatural, like it is missing context or a reason for saying that in a classroom. I don't think there was a literal paycheck though, I think this was a symbolic use of "paycheck" to mean "job".
When he says "oh, this is my paycheck" he's not quoting her exactly. It is a slightly mocking, simplified version of what she said.
When paraphrasing someone, starting with "oh..." and then saying a simplified version of what they talked about, maybe making it sound a little more silly or stupid....doing it this way is a way of mocking something the speaker did not respect. By making it sound less reasonable, because they did not think the reason was good enough.
So what she was probably said was something like:
[critical kid] - "I don't think you take this [teaching us] seriously enough."
[teacher] - "No, I do take this seriously. This is my paycheck. This is my job. How dare you say I don't take this seriously! I am here every day and I take this seriously. Don't question me about this. Just shut up and do your assignments."
(just guessing what the earlier conversation might have said, and because they have probably argued before)
Referring to your job as "your paycheck" is a bit slang. The problem is that this slang phrase focuses on being paid as being the important reason for doing anything. Like "I show up and do what I'm told, but I am only interested in getting paid. I don't care about the work. I wouldn't be doing this if I wasn't being paid for it. I'm here for money, and not because I think the work we do is important. If no one learns anything today, I don't care, just as long as I still get paid for showing up." Or at least, it can be interpreted that way and give that impression. Which is why the kid is using it to make a point about her being a teacher for the wrong reasons. That she's just in it for a paycheck, but she doesn't work hard enough at helping anyone learn. That she's not a teacher because she wants to teach. That she is only here because she wants to be paid and this is just a way to get money for her. That she cares about the wrong part of the job.
-
So it is contrasting two different interpretations of "a paycheck proves that something is important":
Her: "this is proof of how I have to take this seriously: because I am getting paid for it and money is important to me. So of course I take this seriously. I need the money. If I did not take it seriously, then I risk not being paid."
vs
Him: "this is proof of how you don't take this seriously enough, because you don't care if the kids are learning. You don't care enough about doing a good job teaching or helping anyone here. The ONLY thing you care about is getting money. Your priorities are wrong and you are failing as a teacher."
-
To be honest, I don't think either person in the video sounds very mature. They both sound very frustrated, emotions are running high, and they are not very good at communicating or listening to each other. He has more excuse because he is only a teenager. And she seems more worried about how bad this makes her look to everyone else, instead of solving anything. Maybe it's a bad day for her, or maybe she is a poor teacher. I don't know. In any case, they don't know how to get along and nothing is being solved. It's an awful mess.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@OwLeho Just amazing what you replied to me.
That's what I really wanted know.
I'm ashamed of myself that I don't come up with proper expression to show my thankfulness.
I can't thank you enough.
Take care.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aimztaku You are very welcome and I'm glad I could help! =)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?