Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra apathetic e indifferent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Apathetic means thats someone is uninterested in a sense.
Example: I was telling her about this crazy story that happened last night but one look at her apathetic face made me stop talking.
Indifferent somehow means the same and can be considered as a synonym of the word apathetic. The main difference in my opinion is that indifferent can be more negative. It means someone is not just uninterested but also doesn’t really care about a person or a situation.
Example: My aunt died the other day and I just cant find it in myself to feel sad. I feel indifferent.
:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese